PRO Pricing | View Cart 

 

products: additive blends : lipid blends

Lipid Blends - Lipids are the fat and oil components of skin that prevent evaporation and lubrication. Lipids constitute 6 – 10% of the normal stratum corneum. They are found primarily in the intercellular spaces, and are important because they provide a barrier to the passage of a variety of substances through the skin. Lipids incorporated into cosmetics help moisturize the skin by renewing its barrier function. In addition to protecting the skin, lipids have a moisturizing and emollient action.

The way the skin’s surface looks and feels is a result of the intercellular matrix and the skin’s lipid content. If the skins lipid content including its natural moisturizing factors is low, skin looks dry, dehydrated, and flaky. Skin will show more fine lines and feel rough and tight. Most importantly, the skin’s healing process will be impaired. Skin with the proper moisturization level will function better, look softer, and feel smoother. Healthy skin needs exfoliation, massage, hydration, and moisturization.


Desert Dry Skin Oil (Pharmaceutical Grade Mineral Oil)

additive blends > lipid blends > Desert Dry Skin Oil (Pharmaceutical Grade Mineral Oil)

Excellent for dry skin conditions. It forms an occlusive barrier to help hold moisture in the skin. It is clear-colored, odorless, and has superior shelf life.

Item # Product Name Size Cost Qty.  
OIL900-1Desert Dry Skin Oil (Pharaceutical Grade Mineral Oil)1 oz$30
OIL900Desert Dry Skin Oil (Pharmaceutical Grade Mineral Oil)4oz(professionals)

Dry Skin Oil (Macadamia Nut)

additive blends > lipid blends > Dry Skin Oil (Macadamia Nut)

Has a very light texture and since it is similar to skin’s own oil, it is easily absorbed into the skin where it can nourish, soften, regenerate, and hydrate the skin, where it will immediately reduce the appearance of fine lines. Because macadamia oil penetrates the skin so quickly, it has been described as "vanishing oil". Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia) comes from the pressed nuts of the Macadamia tree. “Ternifolia” means leaves grouped in threes. This nut is borne by a very ornamental, broadleaf, evergreen tree which is native to Australia. The Macadamia Nut is also known as the Australian Bush Nut, the Queensland Nut, the Bauple Nut and the Popple Nut. The Macadamia Nut tree now grows in the sub-tropical forests of northeast New South Wales and southeast Queensland, and in the Hawaiian Islands. The kernel, which is cold pressed to release the oil, is housed in a very hard brown shell and a green outer husk.

Item # Product Name Size Cost Qty.  
OIL925Dry Skin Oil (Macadamia Nut)4oz(professionals)
OIL925-1Dry Skin Oil (Macadamia Nut)1 oz$30

Jojoba Oil, Organic

additive blends > lipid blends > Jojoba Oil, Organic

“Magical” healing properties reported from this oil taken from the jojoba plant. It is quickly and easily absorbed into the skin; helps prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) and leaves the skin feeling soft and supple but not oily. The skin takes in only as much as needed.

Item # Product Name Size Cost Qty.  
OIL950Jojoba Oil, Organic4oz(professionals)
OIL950-1Jojoba Oil, Organic1 oz$30

Moisture Sealant

additive blends > lipid blends > Moisture Sealant

Nothing seals in moisture better for dry, irritated skin; also helpful for softening and smoothing the skin. Our USP grade Moisture Sealant is the perfect addition to moisturizers and eye creams for your really, really dry clients especially those that prefer the balmier feeling European moisturizing products. Contains petrolatum, shea butter, grapeseed oil, and meadowfoam seed oil.

Item # Product Name Size Cost Qty.  
OIL960Moisture Sealant4oz(professionals)
OIL960-2Moisture Sealant2 oz$30

Skin Oil (Squalane Oil)

additive blends > lipid blends > Skin Oil (Squalane Oil)

Odorless, colorless, tasteless, and easily absorbed. Obtained from olives; prevents trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL); restores skin suppleness and flexibility; excellent spreadability, completely stable and safe for all skin types. Human sebum is made of 25% squalane making squalane very compatible with skin.

Item # Product Name Size Cost Qty.  
OIL975Skin Oil (Squalane Oil)4oz(professionals)
OIL975-1Skin Oil (Squalane Oil)1 oz$30
 
Copyright © 2010 SkinBlends.com - All Rights Reserved
Phone: 417-725-9115 • Fax: 417-283-4248
Ordering Policies